Skip Navigation
Print Share

Maritime Philanthropy Awards Honour Roll

Previously Bestowed Awards

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

2015 Gordon Stevens

2014 Carol Dodds

2013 Doug Hall

2012 Sherry Porter

2011 Dr. Martha Jodrey

2010 Matthew MacDonald

2008 Henry Demone

2007 Fred Fountain

2006 Colin MacDonald

2005 Stephen F. Smith

2004 Ruth Goldbloom

2003 Robert Zed

2002 Dr. Richard Goldbloom

2001 Kevin McNamara

2000 Mary Maddox

1999 Debbie Casey

1998 Honourable Stewart McInnes

1998 Helen Cassidy

1997 Peggy Davison

1996 Charles Dolan

1995 Mardi Cockburn

1994 Charles Linkletter

1993 Robbie Shaw

1992 Dorothy N. Rowe

1991 Carol Young

1990 Laura E. Bennett

1988 John Lindsay, Sr.

1987 G. Royce Hefler

1987 Allan C. Shaw

1986 Leroy and Marguerite Zwicker

 

Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

2015 Wilsons Fuel Company Ltd.

2014 TD Bank Group

2013 O’Regan’s Automotive Group

2012 Lawtons Drugs

2011 Walmart

2010 Halifax Metro Canadian Tire Dealers CTA #465

2008 McInnes Cooper

2007 Stewart McKelvey

2006 J.D. Irving Limited

2005 Aliant Inc. / Xwave

2004 Maritime Life

2004 O’Regan’s Automotive Group

2003 CIBC Atlantic Region

2002 RBC Financial Group

2001 CCL Group

2000 D.P. Murphy Inc. (PE)

1999 Sable Offshore Energy Inc.

1998 Maritime Medical Care

1997 Island Tel

1996 The CCL Group

1995 The Bank of Nova Scotia

1994 ATV - Atlantic Television System

1993 Royal Bank of Canada, Atlantic

1992 Shoppers Drug Mart

1991 Bolands IGA

1990 Northern Telecom

1988 Air Canada

1987 Stephen F. Smith

1986 Maritime Tel & Tel

 

Outstanding Individual Philanthropist

2015 Jim and Anne Hanlon

2014 Robert Steele

2013 Marjorie Lindsay

2012 Dr. Keith and Mrs. Rosemary Hamilton

2011 Allen and Violet Large

2010 Wendy Black

2008 Alfred (Fred) A. Smithers

2007 John W. Chishom

2006 David F. Sobey

2005 G. Wilfrid Creighton

2005 Mickey MacDonald

2004 Kenneth C. Rowe

2003 James and Roma Kehoe

2002 Christian Noblet

2001 Robert Brian Ward

2000 John Bragg

1999 Fred Fountain

1998 Mike Kennedy

1997 Margaret and David Fountain

1996 Craig Dobbin

1995 Jean Shaw

1994 Charles Keating

1993 Delia & Ernie Edwards

1992 Ruth Goldbloom

1991 Bob MacDonald

1990 Norman Newman

1988 Fraser Conrad

1987 H. Jack Stultz

1986 Jack Craig

 

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraising Group

2015 Canadian Progress Club - Halifax Cornwallis

2014 Bosom Buddies and Pals

2013 Delta Halifax and Barrington Hotels Staff and Management

2012 Saint John Wine Fair

2011 Colchester Regionial Hospital Auxiliary

2010 Canadian Cancer Society Relay for Life “Dream Team”

2008 A Modern Day Masquerade Ball Committee

2007 Women’s Auxiliary of the Yarmouth Regional Hospital

2006 Aliant Pioneers

2006 Fisherman’s Memorial Hospital Auxiliary

2005 Queens General Hospital Auxiliary

2004 GIFT (Grocery Industry Foundation…Together)

2003 BMO Nesbitt Burns, Corner Brook, NL

2002 Canadian Progress Club – Halifax Cornwallis

2001 Digby General Hospital Auxiliary

2000 Westphal/Cole Harbour Firefighters Association

1999 Friends of the Confederation Centre of the Arts

1998 Association of Kin of District 7

1997 Hibernia Union Tradespeople, NL

1996 Yarmouth Lions Club

1995 Dartmouth Fire Fighters Ladies Auxiliary

1994 The Canadian Progress Club, St. John’s, NL

1993 The Women of Ultramar Canada

1992 Golden K. Club

1991 Women of Music

1990 Atlantic Canada Firefighters

 

Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

2015 Kitchen Design Plus

2014 Bed Bug Detectives / Investors Group (Tie)

2013 Dewar Family DQ

2012 Wilson's Shopping Centre

2011 Filet Post Production Services

2010 Sun-N-Shade Campground

2008 Modern Media

2007 Maritime Digital Colour Inc.

2006 Cossette Atlantic

2005 Meridian Communications Group

2004 Halifax Shopping Centre

2003 Cape Breton Beverages Limited

2002 C100 FM

2001 Charm Diamond Centres

2000 Light House Publishing

1999 MacNab’s Printing

1998 Bowlarama

1997 McDonald’s Family Restaurant, Grand Falls NL

 

Outstanding Sponsorship Partner

2015 Halifax Transit

2014 Credit Union Atlantic

2013 Egg Films

2012 BMO Bank of Montreal

2011 Revolve

2010 Halifax Seed

2008 East Coast Credit Union Ltd.

2007 Micco Companies and Clearwater Seafoods

2006 Halifax Shopping Centre

2005 Scotian Homes

 

Outstanding Special Event

2015 GIVETOLIVE - The Big Swim

2014 Alice Through the Looking Glass

2013 Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Light the Night Walk

2012 Al MacNeil "Builder of Champions" Gala

2011 Bust a Move

2010 Telethon 25 Broadcast

2008 A Modern Day Masquerade Ball

2006 A Different Stage of Mind 2006 Event

2005 Concert for Asia (Tsunami Relief)

 

Rising Star

2015 Starr Dobson

2014 Gillian Zinck

2013 Danielle Johnston

2012 Faye LeBlanc

2010 Daphne Carter

2008 Bernadette Jordan

2007 Cynthia Carroll

2004 Jodi Swan

2002 Brad Jacobs

2000 Mark Hierlihy

1998 Sylvie Lavoie

 

Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy

2015 Ryan Bowers

2014 Renuka Koilpillai

2013 Francesca Nardi

2012 Samantha Miller

2011 Olivia and Brooke Turner

 

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser

2015 Chris Steeves

2013 Mary Theresa Ross

2012 Mary Jennings

2011 Brad Jacobs

2010 Wendy Ackerley

2007 Marie Chapman

2006 Paul D. McNair

2005 Myrtle Corkum

 

Outstanding Fundraising Executive

This award has been replaced by

Outstanding Professional Fundraiser.

2003 Dale Godsoe

2002 Barbara Goit

2000 William Straitton

1999 Linda Crockett

1998 Nancy Margeson

1997 Charlotte Sutherland

1996 Harvey Gilmour

1995 William F.G. Parker

1995 D. Ray Pierce

1994 Mary Martin

1993 Jean Addison

1991 Marilyn McKervill

1990 Carol Goddard

1988 Kevin McNamara

1987 John D. Mabley

1986 Bill VanGorder


AFP Nova Scotia Lifetime Achievement Award

2013 G. Wallace F. McCain, C.C., O.N.B and Hon. Margaret Norrie McCain, O.C., O.N.B.

2012 Dr. Richard Goldbloom, O.C., MD and Dr. Ruth Goldbloom, O.C., O.N.S

 

Congratulations to all of our winners!